Over $10,000
in Prizes !!

Rotary Club of Wendouree Breakfast proudly presents

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL BUSKING CHAMPIONSHIPS - Regional FINAL

Sat 24th March 2018

Ballarat VIC

#BuskingBallarat

Proudly Supporting

Ballarat Busking Championships fundraiser profits are all donated back to the community.

Prizes

OPEN Section Awards ... Total $3,500

$2,000.00 - Open Champion ... Mixed Up Everything (Melbourne)
$1,000.00 - Second Place ... Tim Scanlan (Traralgon)
$500.00 - Third Place ... Rob Baron (Ballarat)

Sponsored by

 

PEOPLE's CHOICE Section Awards ... Total $2,000

$1,000.00 - People's Choice Winner ... Citrus Tarts (Ballarat)
$700.00 - Second Place ... Yuille Park P-8 Community College (Ballarat)
$300.00 - Third Place ... Mixed Up Everything (Melbourne)

SECONDARY Section Awards (Ages 13-17 years incl.) ... Total $1,000

$500.00 - Secondary Champion ... Flynn Gurry (Warrnambool)
$300.00 - Second Place ... Electricity (Ballarat)
$200.00 - Third Place ... Chloe St. Claire (Buninyong)

 

BAND Section Award (for bands/groups from 3 or more) ... Total $1,000

$1000.00 - Winning Band ... Musike Djour (Barwon Heads)

PRIMARY Section Awards (Ages 4-12 years incl.) ... Total $700

$400.00 - Primary Champion ... Ned Moran (Melbourne)
$200.00 - Second Place ... Finnigan August (Torquay)
$100.00 - Third Place ... Chloe Devereux (Melbourne)

 

SCHOOL GROUP Section Award (NEW) ... Total $1,000

$1,000.00 - School Group Champion ... Existdance (Ballarat)

 

STREET PERFORMANCE Section Award (NEW) ... Total $1,000

$1,000.00 - Street Performance Champion ... Aiden McHarg (Sebastopol)

SPECIAL Awards

Busker Winner

Indigenous Multicultural $500.00 City of Ballarat - Harmony Fest Alejandro Aduanta
Best Local Talent $250.00 Forge Pizzeria Little Brass Band
Judges Award $200.00 Miners Tavern Matt Bullock
Judges Award $200.00 Catholic Education Office Ballarat Liberty Belle
Judges Award $200.00 The Lost Ones Citrus Tarts
Judges Award $200.00 Sebastian's Cafe Maryborough District Highland Pipe Band
Judges Award $200.00 Europa Cafe Salt & Pepper
Judges Award $200.00 The Unicorn Ballarat Lom Vi
Judges Award $200.00 Eureka Concrete Reuben Rasmussen

SUPPORTER Award Donations

Shop Voucher Crossroads Music
Donation IneXterior
Donation The Munster Arms
One Nights accommodation Mercure Ballarat
Donation McDonalds Bakery Hill
Donation Nando's
Dutch Oven Inhabit Homewares
Food Vouchers George Hotel
Food Vouchers Zambrero
Chewy Mints Ferndale Confectionery
Free Initial Consultation Heather Cassells Wealth Management
Life Coaching Consultation Kath Venters
Media 2018

Busking Final Performances

    Busking Basics Workshop

TV Commercial

    Busking Performances


Media 2017

Street Performances ..

2017 Final Winners ...

OPEN Section Awards ... $3,700

$2,000.00 - Open Champion ... Geoffrey Williams (Buninyong)
$1,000.00 - Second Place ... Chooka Parker (Ballarat)
$500.00 - Third Place ... Kieran Tobin (Torquay)
$200.00 - Fourth Place ... Joni Sheila (Belgium)

Sponsored by

"PEOPLE's Choice" Section Awards ... $2,000

$1,000.00 - People's Winner ... Shelby Grace (Cooma NSW)
$700.00 - Second Place ... Will Stephens (Ballarat)
$300.00 - Third Place ... Chloe Adele Perrett (Buninyong)

SECONDARY Section Awards (Ages 13-17 years incl.) ... $1,000

$500.00 - Secondary Champion ... Will Stephens (Ballarat)
$300.00 - Second Place ... Shelby Grace (Cooma NSW)
$200.00 - Third Place ... Nick Keogh (Albury NSW)

Best BAND Award (for bands/groups from 3 or more) ... $1,000

$1000.00 - Winning Band ... Caravan Kids (Melbourne)

PRIMARY Section (Ages 4-12 years incl.) ... $750

$400.00 - Primary Champion ... Ned Moran (Ascot Vale)
$200.00 - Second Place ... Milla Williams (Buninyong)
$100.00 - Third Place ... Zara Hayward (Ballarat)
$50.00 - Fourth Place ... Chloe Yeluri (Ballarat)